Wednesday, January 30, 2013

New kid blues?

What would u do if u were dropped into high school in the middle of the school year with no friends?My only answer would be RUN FOR YOUR LIFE!!!!
Today was my first day in an american high school and i realised i suck at being a highschooler.....
I was quiet today(a first :) as i observed the traditions of a typical highschooler (i know im starting to sound creepy but thats what being a nerd for a day does to you) and this is what i found out:
a) you need an iPhone. no matter what you do, do NOT enter highschool without an iPhone so that you can              text ppl or pretend to text
b) you need to be hot! boy or girl, you have to look ur best ALL the time....(thats achieved by boys by tossing their heads about until its messy enough to look "cool" :p and by girls..the obvious MAKEUP! its more like cover-up actually lol)
c)a secret boyfriend/girlfriend who u met on the internet (i mean half the ppl i met today have boyfriends, only theyre not real..theyre internet boys)
d)if your a girl....then theres one more thing -----> slutty clothes that can show of ur perfectly skinny body(skinny body is another requirement) and u can strut around in
d)stories of how u lost ur virginity and ur drunken party last night(these could be the truth or just lies but its important that u tell them...thats what i found out today)
Okay this could have been a rant but i really think that high school is soo superficial and that it totally distracts everyone from theyre true goal.....riches and fame!!
(i mean how can u be rich and famous if u get stuck at having sex with every single boy in school so that ppl wud consider u a super-hottie (aka bitch!))
I know what im saying is gonna sound like the end of one of those teenage movies.....high school sooo doesnt matter.
Okay whoo am i kidding? im only saying this because i dont have any friends in this school..but in my old school i was normal with a boyfriend and friends and parties and fun :( i miss that.
I totally took all of them for granted wheni i was with  i gt it

Saturday, January 19, 2013

Moving in....

So we're finally here (messy dirty and sleepless but here)
America is soo different, its almost funny :)
The first different thing is the time.....theres atleast a 10 hour time difference between the old place and new so ive had a series jet lag
(I actually woke up today morning..the clock said 6...when i went to look out of the window it was all dark so i assumed that it was 6 in the evening and i made myself some supper---> leftover chicken pot pie and some mashed potato. After my very filling "supper" i went outside to just stand in my PJ's and feel the new cold, but when i opened the door i saw that the sun was rising! the sun was risin!!! its morning and id eaten dinner!! ...yeah im still not over it lol )
my brains soo wired for home that i cant help feeling that everything here is wrong!
The climate is DEFINITELY different...the suns always shining in California.ALWAYS! but its still petty cold :)
 (i was freeezing yesterday cus i had dressed for a total summer party----> shorts,tank top and platform heels. I actually had to go to a store and buy myself some stockings, a jacket and thermals! and the sun was shining all through like it was the middle of June!)

Sunday, January 13, 2013

I am NOT paranoid!

<a href=""></a>

I just read a new book called Stolen (its by Lucy Christopher) and its about this girl who gets kidnapped by this totally hot guy in the airport....its kinda crappy but i really really like the ways its written.
        The book really creeped me out because it turns out that the guy had been stalking the girl since she was 10! Ok so in the story the guy was like this super-hot model but that cant happen in real life!!
So now im completely paranoid about hot guys, random guys on the road who smile at me and of course airports :p
                  Last time i went to the airport this totally random man (he was probably 18) walked up to me (he was hot! we had held eye-contact for a while) i was so excited but it turned out that he needed to go "somewhere" and he couldn't take his luggage (it was probably the bathroom) so he wanted me to hold it for a minute. He didn't even wait for me to reply before he just walked away in the opposite direction.
Walked fast in the opposite direction. (he had disappeared in a second)
 I had watched too many movies to think straight at that me that bag probably contained a bomb. I wasnt crazy enough to actually open it though....I decided that the hero thing was not for me and walked away innocently...
                     But that guy never returned for the bag (i was watching it from a safe distance).
When i told my friends, they just laughed at me and told me that he probably thought i would go searching for him in the airport because i still had his bag. They started imagining that he would buy me a drink when i found him and then we would know
    Im not buying that...i still think it had illegal drugs or an inactive bomb or atleast something that
dude didnt want to have but didnt want to throw
                 No im not paranoid! Books can do that to you ....